Staff View for: Business plans kit for dummies

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Business plans kit for dummies /

by Steven D. Peterson, PhD, Peter Jaret, PhD, and Barbara Findlay Schenck.

Book Cover
Main Author: Peterson, Steven
Other Names: Jaret, Peter. | Schenck, Barbara Findlay.
Published: Hoboken, NJ : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2014]
Edition: 4th edition.
Series: --For dummies.
Topics: Business planning.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 03352cam a22005054i 4500
001 15015684
005 20150129193139.0
007 co ug|---uuaua
008 130904s2014 njua 001 0 eng
010 |a 2013949560
015 |aGBB392608|2bnb
016 7 |a016515584|2Uk
019 |a842881248
020 |a9781118725627 (pbk.)
020 |a111872562X (pbk.)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn861318606
035 |a(WRHdb)344758
040 |aDLC|beng|erda|cDLC|dUKMGB|dYDXCP|dBIB|dCLE|dCGP|dEINCP|dBTCTA|dGK8|dJAG|dCCE|dSINLB|dILC|dOCLCF|dNGU|dTTU|dABG|dJDD|dWRHdb
042 |apcc
049 |aJDDA
050 00|aHD30.28|b.P374 2014
100 1 |aPeterson, Steven|q(Steven D.)
245 10|aBusiness plans kit for dummies /|cby Steven D. Peterson, PhD, Peter Jaret, PhD, and Barbara Findlay Schenck.
246 30|aBusiness plans kit
250 |a4th edition.
264 1|aHoboken, NJ :|bJohn Wiley & Sons, Inc.,|c[2014]
300 |axiii, 364 pages :|billustrations ;|c24 cm +|e1 CD-ROM (4 3/4 in.).
336 |3book|atext|2rdacontent
336 |3CD-ROM|atext|2rdacontent
336 |3CD-ROM|aaudio|2rdacontent
337 |3book|aunmediated|2rdamedia
337 |3CD-ROM|acomputer|2rdamedia
338 |3book|avolume|2rdacarrier
338 |3CD-ROM|acomputer disc|2rdacarrier
490 1 |a--For dummies
500 |a"Bonus CD includes all the business plan forms referred to in the book in both Microsoft Word and PDFs"--Cover page 4.
500 |aIncludes index.
505 0 |aGetting started with business plans. Starting your planning engine ; Generating and refining a successful business idea ; Defining your business purpose and structure -- Developing your plan's components. Understanding your business environment ; charting your strategic direction ; Describing your business and its capabilities ; Crafting your marketing plan ; Tallying up your financial situation -- Tailoring a business plan to fit your needs. Planning for a one-person business ; Planning for a small business ; Planning for an established business ; Planning for a nonprofit organization ; Planning in a rapidly changing world -- Making the most of your plan. Putting your plan together ; Implementing your plan ; Keeping your plan current -- The part of tens. Ten signs that your plan may need an overhaul ; Ten questions to answer before you finish your business plan.
520 |aWhether you're establishing, expanding, or re-energizing a business, the first play to invest time and energy is with writing your business plan. This guide has you covered on the ins and outs of constructing a great plan, and creating a mission statement that clearly positions your business.
538 |aSystem requirements for accompanying CD-ROM: a PC with a Pentium or faster processor; or a Mac OS computer with a 68040 or faster processor; Microsoft Windows 98 or later; or Mac OS system software 7.6.1 or later; at least 32MB of total RAM installed on your computer; for best performance, we recommend at least 64MB. A CD-ROM drive; a sound card for PCs; a monitor capable of displaying at least 256 colors or grayscale; a modem with a speed of at least 14,400 bps.
650 0|aBusiness planning.
700 1 |aJaret, Peter.
700 1 |aSchenck, Barbara Findlay.
830 0|a--For dummies.
994 |aC0|bJDD

Staff View for: Business plans kit for dummies