More Details for: Best new poets 2010

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Best new poets 2010 /

Claudia Emerson, editor ; Jeb Livingood, series editor.

Book Cover
Names: Emerson, Claudia, | Livingood, Jeb.
Published: Charlottesville : Samovar Press, c2010.
Topics: Poetry, Modern - 21st century.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: x, 130 p. ; 21 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references.
ISBN: 9780976629658 (pbk.)
0976629658 (pbk.)
Summary: From the Publisher: Entering its fifth year, Best New Poets has established itself as a crucial venue for rising poets and a valuable resource for poetry lovers. The only publication of its kind, this annual anthology is made up exclusively of work by writers who have not yet published a full-length book. The poems included in this eclectic sampling represent the best from the many that have been nominated by the country's top literary magazines and writing programs, as well as some two thousand additional poems submitted through an open online competition. The work of the fifty writers represented here provides the best perspective available on the continuing vitality of poetry as it is being practiced today.
Notes: "ISSN 1554-7019"--T.p verso.
Other Names: Emerson, Claudia, 1957-
Livingood, Jeb.
Loading SummaryLoading

Loading Author NotesLoading

More Details for: Best new poets 2010