More Details for: Charles Apthorp correspondence

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Charles Apthorp correspondence, 1738-1751, bulk 1738-1739.

Book Cover
Main Author: Apthorp, Charles
Other Names: Thomlinson, John.
Topics: Merchants - Massachusetts - Boston - History - 18th century - Sources. | Merchants - England - London - History - 18th century - Sources. | Merchants - Massachusetts - Boston - Correspondence. | Manuscripts, American. | Apthorp, Charles, 1698-1758 - Correspondence.
Regions: Boston (Mass.) - Commerce - England - History - 18th century - Sources. | England - Commerce - Massachusetts - Boston - History - 18th century - Sources. | Boston (Mass.) - History - Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 - Sources.
Genres: Correspondence - Massachusetts - Boston - 1701-1750.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Main Author: Apthorp, Charles, 1698-1758.
Physical Description: 0.1 linear feet (21 items in 4 folders)
Summary: Charles Apthorp's outgoing correspondence to London merchant, John Thomlinson, dated from Apr. 1738 to Apr. 1739 and Aug. 1751. Collection contains 29 letters of which 7 are Apthorp's file copies. The content of the letters mainly relates to the financial arrangements, sale, and shipment of merchandise to Boston. The merchandise mentioned includes among others cloth, buttons, buckles, bibles, books, and carpets. In the final letter of 1751, Apthorp relays his intention of having his son Charles join him in the firm.
Notes: Charles Apthorp was born in England in 1698 and educated at Eton College.
Other Names: Thomlinson, John.
Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
Newberry Library. Manuscript. Ayer MS 27.

I-Share includes the resources of 86 Illinois libraries that belong to CARLI.

About I-Share | List of I-Share Libraries  |  Map of I-Share Libraries  | Contact Your Library

More Details for: Charles Apthorp correspondence