More Details for: Annalia Dubrensia : upon the yeerely cel

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Annalia Dubrensia : upon the yeerely celebration of Mr. Robert Dovers Olimpick games upon Cotswold-Hills /

written by Michaell [sic] Drayton, esq., Iohn Trussell, gent., William Durham, Oxon., William Denny, esq., Thomas Randall, Cant., Ben. Johnson, Iohn Dover, gent., Owen Feltham, gent., Francis Izod, gent., Nicholas Wallington, Ox., Iohn Ballard, Oxon., Timothy Ogle, gent., William Ambrose, Oxon., William Bellas, gent., Thomas Cole, Oxon., William Base, gent., Captaine Menese, Iohn Trussel, gent., William Cole, gent., Ferriman Rutter, Oxon., Iohn Stratford, gent., Thomas Sanford, gent., Robert Griffin, gent., Iohn Cole, gent., Robert Durham, Oxon., A. Sirinx, Oxon., Iohn Monson, esq., Walton Poole, gent., Richard Wells, Oxon., William Forth, esq., Shack. Marmyon, gent., R.N., Thomas Heywood, gent.

Book Cover
Names: Dover, Thomas, | Walbancke, Matthew.
Published: London : Printed by Robert Raworth, for Mathewe Walbancke [i.e. Printed for Dr. Thomas Dover], 1636 [i.e. 1720?]
Topics: Cotswold Games - Poetry. | Dover, Robert, 1582-1652.
Regions: Great Britain - Social life and customs - 17th century.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: [72] p., plate ; 19 cm. (4to)
Notes: "In fact an eighteenth-century reprint of STC 24954; A2 verso reads: "Dr. Dover [i.e. John Dover, d. 1725] thought it his duty to perpetuate the memory of that good man his grandfather [i.e. Thomas Dover, 1575?-1641]"" -- ESTC.
Type-facsimile reprint, distinguished from original by the statement (A2v): "Dr. Dover thought it his Duty to perpetuate the Memory of that Good Man his Grandfather", and by additional unsigned poem at end titled: "In celebration of the yearely preserver of the games at Cotswald."
Caption-title of plate and running-title: Cotswold Games.
Signatures: A² B-I⁴.
Ornament: Woodcut head-pieces and initials.
Imperfections: Frontispiece plate excised and pasted onto verso of sixth front fly-leaf (facing title-page), with double-line border drawn around it in ink.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of Ernest E. Baker, F.S.A., on front paste-down, with motto "Consilio et prudentia"; "Ellis + Elvey, Nov. 1923" inscribed in pencil on recto of second front fly-leaf; eighteenth-century (?) bookplate on recto of fifth front fly-leaf, with motto "Doe ever good" with "John Dover of Norfolk" inscribed in ink below; pen-and-ink sketch of coat-of-arms on recto of fifth front fly-leaf, with motto "Doe ever good," notes on coloration, and inscription below (in same hand as "John Dover [...]" above): These supporters and other additions were granted to Robert Dover his [John Dover's] son, the institutor of the Cotswold Games, who died 1652.
Binding: Bound in twentieth-century green morocco; gilt, blind-tooled and blind-stamped boards and inside of boards; gilt, blind-tooled spine and outer edges; "Annalia Dubrensia" and "1636" stamped in gold on spine; "R & L, 1907" stamped in gold on morocco on inside of rear board.
Miscellaneous: Clippings related to book on versos of first and fourth rear fly-leaves (one inscribed in pencil, "Cutting from Halliwell-Phillipps "Outlines"", the other two from dealers' catalogues); quotations (from Shakespeare, Staunton, and Halliwell) referencing the Cotswold Games or the Annalia Dubrensia inscribed in ink in a nineteenth- or twentieth-century hand on recto and verso of second rear fly-leaf and recto of third rear fly-leaf ("see notes at end" inscribed in ink in same hand on recto of second front fly-leaf.
Acquisition made accessible thanks to the generous support of the Frederick J. and Margret L. Worden Endowment.
Other Names: Dover, Thomas, 1660-1742.
Walbancke, Matthew.
Contains: Drayton, Michael, 1563-1631, contributor
Denny, William, Sir, 1603 or 4-1676, contributor
Jonson, Ben, 1573?-1637, contributor
Randolph, Thomas, 1605-1635, contributor
Felltham, Owen, 1602?-1668, contributor
Basse, William, d. ca. 1653, contributor
Mennes, John, Sir, 1599-1671, contributor
Marmion, Shackerley, 1603-1639, contributor
Heywood, Thomas, d. 1641, contributor
Raworth, Robert, d. 1653?, printer

More Details for: Annalia Dubrensia : upon the yeerely cel